Privacy

PRIVACY POLICY STATEMENT

1 About this Policy

a.This policy explains when and why we collect personal information about our members, how we use it and how we keep it secure and your rights in relation to it.

b. We may collect, use and store your personal data, as described in this Data Privacy Policy and as described when we collect data from you.

c. In the event that inaccurate data is recorded, such inaccuracies will be amended by the Club and any other relevant parties notified immediately. However, members will have the opportunity to update and amend data themselves online from the member portal within Clubmate.

d. We reserve the right to amend this Data Privacy Policy from time to time without prior notice. You are advised to check our website www.corwenanddistrictanglingclub.co.uk regularly for any amendments. We will always use our best endeavours to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) when dealing with your personal data. Further details on the GDPR can be found at ico.org.uk. For the purposes of the GDPR, we will be the “controller” of all personal data we hold about you.

2 Who are we

We are Corwen and District Angling Club, referred to herein as the Club. (Under GDPR, we are the “Controller” of member data)

3 What information we collect and why

a. Data

I.We collect Member name, address, date of birth, telephone numbers and email address to enable the Club to manage Member’s membership of the Club in accordance with the various categories of membership available.

ii. Information held for Junior members up to the age 17 years old will be held following receipt of a fully completed application form signed by a parent or guardian agreeing to the information being held. Direct communication with those junior members will be directed through the parent or guardian with information about club waters communicated to them through their registered responsible adult member of the club by email and or the Club website.

iii. Individuals have the right to access their personal data. Members who choose not to access their own data through the member portal of Clubmate can request either verbally or in writing to access their data and must be responded to within one month of the request. All requests will be directed to the Membership Secretary who will respond within the timescale. A record will be kept for management purposes of each request received.

iv. You have the right to have your personal data erased in certain circumstances (please note that if you elect to have your personal data erased this will immediately terminate your membership at no cost to the Club)

b Bank information
i. We do not store any sensitive bank information of Members or other person making payment to the Club. They are all stored by and processed by a third party payment provider Stripe who are fully regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA)

ii. PCI Compliance. In compliance with the new PCI regulations, we are un-able to capture bank card details over the phone, face to face or via post.

3 How we protect your data

a.To protect members’ data it is stored within a third party management platform called Clubmate. Clubmate Ltd have in place physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safe guard and secure data at all times. All club & member information is stored & maintained with multi-layered security provided by Microsoft Azure across physical data centres, infrastructure and operations. And when data is transferred between the Clubmate server and the user’s computer(admin/member), it uses the same SSL technology as banks and financial institutions to ensure it remains protected. No sensitive financial information(bank details, debit or credit card information etc) is ever seen, stored or transmitted by the Club or Clubmate. This data is always held securely by their highly regulated payment partner Stripe.

b. We will notify you promptly in the unlikely event of any breach of your personal data which might expose you to serious risk.

c. Where a Member suspects a breach of data protection has arisen, the Member must immediately bring this to the attention of the Club Secretary.

d. You have the right to take any complaints about how we control your personal data to the Information Commissioner: For more information visit www.ico.org.uk

4 Who else has access to the information you provide

We will never sell or rent your personal data. We will not share your personal data with any third parties without your prior consent (which you are free to withhold) except where we are required to do so by law or as set out above.

5 How long do we keep your information

i.We will hold your personal data electronically within the Clubmate system for as long as you are a member of the Club and for as long afterwards as it is in the Clubs’ legitimate interest to do so or for as long as is necessary to comply with our legal obligations. We will review your personal data every year to establish whether it can continue to be processed. If we decide that we cannot continue to allow it to be processed, we will stop any processing of your personal data

ii. Information held for members who don’t renew their membership will be deleted from the database 12 months following their lapsed membership with any written material also appropriately and securely destroyed

iii. Clubmate Accounts inactive (i.e. No memberships added and paid for) for twelve months from the date they were opened will be closed and all personal data held within them deleted.

6. Cookies

a.The Club Website Our website makes use of cookies to collect information about our visitors through Google Analytics, Cloudflare and PHPBB. A cookie is a small amount of data that is sent to and stores on your computer’s hard drive. Google Analytics and these others help website owners measure how users interact with website content. The data collected may be used to customise the content on our website to make for the best experience for users when visiting our website.

b. Third Party Websites
However we have links on our website to third party sites managed by other parties like YouTube & Angling Trust that use cookies that we have no control over and we suggest that you learn more about their use of cookies by clicking on their cookie
policy when using a link and visiting those sites.

November 2020

 
Corwen Water Levels Visit us on Facebook @CADAC Welsh Dee Trust WDSCF S&TA